PRELIMINARY

Thursday 25 April

08:30 – 09:50                  REGISTRATION AND WELCOME COFFEE

09:50 – 10:00                  WELCOME AND OPENING

Functional nanomaterials I (chair – J. Ulanski)

10:00 – 10:40                  Krzysztof Matyjaszewski
                                             Molecular engineering of nanostructured materials by Reversible Deactivation Radical
                                             Polymerization

10:40 – 11:05                    Adam Pron
                                             Ternary and quaternary inorganic semiconductor nanocrystals for electronics and biomedicine:
                                             core and surface engineering

11:05 – 11:30                     Stefan Jurga
                                             Nanomaterials as contrast agents

11:30 – 11:50                     COFFEE BREAK

Functional nanomaterials II (chair – M. Kozanecki)

11:50 – 12:15                     Francesca Nanni
                                             Multifunctional polymeric composite materials for 3d printing: the scenario in industry 4.0

12:15 – 12:40                     Andrzej Galeski
                                             Nanomechanisms of plastic deformations of polymers

12:40 – 13:05                    Marcin Stepien
                                             Curvature vs. π-conjugation: new routes to chiral and low-bandgap systems

13:05 – 14:30                    SANDWICH LUNCH

Synthesis of organic semiconductors (chair – M. Zagorska)

14:30 – 15:10                    Klaus Müllen
                                             Graphene nanoribbons – merging the conjugated polymer and graphene worlds

15:10 – 15:35                     Yingping Zou
                                             High performance polymer solar cells

15:35 – 16:00                    Pierre Audebert
                                             New Insights in Tetrazines and Heptazines Chemistry; Synthetic Improvements
                                             and Original Properties in Fluorescence and Photoactivation

16:00– 16:20                    COFFEE BREAK and installation of posters

Simulation and models (chair – P. Polanowski)

16:20 – 16:45                    Andrzej Sikorski
                                             Dynamics in complex macromolecular systems. Simulations with the dedicated parallel machine ARUZ

16:45 – 17:10                     Jiri Pfleger
                                             Organic Electronic Memory Devices: how to make advantage from unwanted behaviour

17:10 – 17:35                     Zbigniew Klusek
                                             Graphene hybrid systems. Physics and applications

17:35 – 18:00                    Marek Szymanski
                                             Inverse problems in organic electronics

18:00 – 19:30                   POSTER SESSION

20:00 – 22:30                 OFFICIAL DINNER FOR INVITED SPEAKERS AND GUESTS

Friday 26 April

Molecular Optoelectronics I (chair – T. Marszalek)

09:00 – 09:40                 Anna Köhler
                                             Describing charge separation in organic semiconductors

09:40 – 10:05                  Juliusz Sworakowski
                                             How accurate are energies of HOMO and LUMO levels in small-molecule organic semiconductors
                                             determined from cyclic voltammetry

10:05 – 10:30                   Eric Glowacki
                                             Abundant organic semiconductor catalysts for a peroxide clean energy cycle

11:30 – 11:50                     COFFEE BREAK

Molecular Optoelectronics II (chair – H. Bässler)

11:50 – 12:30                    Paul W. M. Blom
                                             Charge transport in organic semiconductors

12:30 – 12:55                    Wojciech Pisula
                                             Organic Ultrathin Transistors Interconnecting Lodz and Mainz

12:55 – 13:20                    Jasper J. Michels
                                             Structuring in thin-film solutions upon liquid-vapour mass exchange

13:20 – 14:50                    SANDWICH LUNCH

Molecular Optoelectronics III (chair – J. Jung)

14:50 – 15:30                    Marek Samoc
                                             The use of upconversion processes in nanosystems for biological and theranostic applications

15:30 – 15:55                    Andy Monkman
                                             Thermally activated delayed fluorescence from exciplexes, how dilution increases performance

15:55 – 16:20                    Luiz Pereira
                                             Efficient design of OLEDs structure: electrical carrier transport and recombination

16:20 – 16:40                    COFFEE BREAK

Inorganic and hybrid materials (chair – B. Luszczynska)

16:40 – 17:05                    Xinliang Feng
                                             Polymer synthesis enabled by interfaces: towards a world of organic 2D materials

17:05 – 17:30                    Jean-François Gerard
                                              Nanostructuration of polymers from assembling ionic liquids and metal-oxo clusters

17:30 – 17:55                     Malgorzata Jakubowska
                                             Graphene pastes and inks for printing and their application in electronics and medicine

18:00 – 20:00                  POSTER SESSION

 

18:15 – 19:00                         MEETING OF POLISH PLATFORM FOR PRINTED ELECTRONICS

20:30 – 23:00                   INFORMAL DINNER

Saturday 27 April

Department of Molecular Physics Alumnae & Co-workers – Overview

Session DMP I (chair L. Okrasa)

09:00 – 9:15                     Piotr Polanowski
                                              Simulation of aggregation process in frame of DLL model

09:15 – 9:30                      Jeremiasz K. Jeszka
                                              Simulations of synthesis of polymer brushes from the surface of nanostructures

09:30 – 9:45                     Gisele Boiteux
                                             Segregated polymer-carbon nanofillers composites with specific thermal and electrical properties

09:45 – 10:00                   Ireneusz Glowacki
                                             Solution-processed OLEDs

10:00 – 10:15                    Jaroslaw Jung
                                             Technology of Real-World Analyzers (TAUR)

10:15 – 10:30                    Aleksandra Wypych-Puszkarz
                                             Functional materials investigated by means of broadband dielectric spectroscopy

10:30 – 10:45                   Marcin Kozanecki
                                             Photo and thermal stability of Ag nanoparticles stabilized by sodium citrate

10:45 – 11:00                    Marcin Pastorczak
                                             Femtosecond infrared pump – stimulated Raman probe spectroscopy: the method and its first
                                             application to study vibrational relaxation pathway in liquid water

11:00 – 11:20                     COFFEE BREAK

Session DMP II (chair I. Glowacki)

11:20 – 11:35                     Piotr Cywiński
                                              A day in the life of a patent examiner

11:35 – 11:50                     Andrzej Rybak
                                             Polymer composites for energy applications: challenges and opportunities

11:50 – 12:05                    Lidia Okrasa
                                             Relaxation processes in macromolecules with complex structure

12:05 – 12:20                   Pawel Miskiewicz
                                             Dielectric Materials for Displays

12:20 – 12:35                    Olivier Siri
                                             Metallo-oligomers synthesis: from solution to surface

12:35 – 12:50                    Tomasz Marszalek
                                             Organic Field Effect transistors from lab scale (DMP) to potential application

12:50 – 13:10                    Beata Luszczynska
                                             Organic photodetectors- examples of devices with fast time response and high responsivity

13:10 – 13:30                     Jacek Ulanski
                                             Recent progress in printed OLEDs

13:30 – 13:40                    CLOSING REMARKS

14:00 – 17:00                   INFORMAL PARTY